Privacy statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT.

 Innovation Kite, with its head office located at Donauweg 23, 1043 AJ Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Contact:

Innovation Kite
By InShoring Pros Holding B.V.
Donauweg 23,
1043 AJ Amsterdam
+31 88 467 467 4

Edgar Kiwiet is the Data Protection Officer of Innovation Kite He can be reached at contact@innovation-kite.com

 

Personal data that we process
Innovation Kite processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process
– Company Name
– First and last name
– Address data
– Phone number
– E-mail address

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at contact@innovation-kite.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Innovation Kite processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
– To be able to call or e-mail you if to carry out our services
– Innovation Kite analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision making
Innovation Kite does not make decisions about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people based on automated processing. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Innovation Kite).

How long we keep personal data
Innovation Kite does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:
Personal details provided by yourself, including Name, Email, Telephone number
Retention period: Until you have been contacted and up to the statutory maximum retention period has expired.
Reason: Recording contact requested by you and sending requested information.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Innovation Kite only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use
Innovation Kite only uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies from Google Analytics. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Innovation Kite uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. We do not place cookies that track your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

According to the GDPR legislation, when visiting our website for Google Analytics, we do not have to place a cookie consent banner, because we have set up Google Analytics as follows:
1. Do not share data with other systems, Google or third parties
2. Do not process personal data; no full IP address, no user IDs that are linked to CRM systems, etc.
3. Do not collect demographic information from visitors (gender, age, etc.)
4. Don’t use advertising features in Analytics
5. Use a clear retention period
6. Sign a processor agreement with Google
7. Publish an understandable privacy statement.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, adjust or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Innovation Kite and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.
You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to service@innovation-kite.com.
To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.
Innovation Kite would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Innovation Kite takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via contact@innovation-kite.com